When you are reading the ingredient list of a bar of soap, several things might pop out at you.
1st… that you don’t know what the halo any of those words are.
2nd… that it seems like an awful LOT of words for a simple bar of soap
and 3rd… that perhaps the FDA WANTS you to be confused by those words!
The FDA requires that we label our soaps and bath and body products with the “INCI” name of the ingredients. INCI is the “International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients”…What that means is the internationally recognized chemical name of that ingredient. Euphorbia Cerifera sounds like some kind of French Perfume to me! But really, its Candelilla Wax. Now wouldn’t that be easier to say?? But following the law is important, especially with skincare products- so check here if you’re unsure.
Here is a quick list of some that you may find in my products:
Apricot Kernel Oil : Prunus armeniaca
Avocado Butter : Persea gratissima
Candelilla Wax : Euphorbia Cerifera (the vegetable wax that we use in place of Beeswax in some products.)
Carrot Oil : Daucus carota sativa
Castor Oil : Ricinus communis
Cocoa Butter : Theobroma cacao
Coconut Oil : Cocos nucifera
Grape Seed Oil : Vitis vinifera
Hemp Oil : Cannabis sativa
Jojoba Oil : Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil : Macadamia ternifolia
Mango Seed Oil : Mangifera indica (may also be used as mango butter)
Olive Oil : Olea europaea
Sodium Hydroxide: Sodium Hydroxide is lye. Lye and soap go hand in hand, you cannot make SOAP without lye. If you check out the label of a store brand soap bar you may notice the word “saponified” followed by an oil, such as coconut. That is a tricky way of saying lye mixed with coconut oil. There is NO SUCH THING AS SOAP WITHOUT LYE… however there are detergents on the market that conceal themselves as soap. Don’t be fooled. No lye remains in the finished product, it is simply an alkali which starts the saponification process that converts the vegetable (or animal in some cases) fats into soap.
Safflower Oil : Carthamus tinctorius
Sesame Oil : Sesamum indicum
Shea Butter : Butyrospermum parkii
Sunflower Oil : Helianthus annuus
Sweet Almond Oil : Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Wheatgerm Oil : Triticum vulgare
What you will NEVER find in our soaps or B&B products:
Soybean Oil: My #1 reason for this is that there are quite a few people with Soy Allergies. While a cheap, stable oil, which makes it popular with soapers (including me in the past!) Soybean oil is controversial at best and I’ve found there are many other quality oils that can easily take its place in my recipes. I also do not use Canola Oil. While I don’t see it does any harm, I also do not believe it adds any benefit to the soap.
Tallow: a hard fat rendered from cows (most often), rarely sheep, and sometimes horses.
Lard: fat rendered from pigs, collected from the fat around the kidneys and loins, cleaned, and sold as a solid fat- think of crisco, but made from animal fat! I am not anti-lard in cooking, or vegan myself, but I prefer to keep it out of my products.
Palm Oil/Palm Kernel oil*: Oil from the palm tree, rain forests are clear-cut burned, and animals are killed to start new plantations. World demand for palm oil is supposed to double by 2020, Silver Firs Farm will do our part not to contribute to the problem. I recognize that there is “cruelty free” palm oil out there (it is more expensive), and some soapers use that- which is WONDERFUL!! Palm oil contributes some very good things to soap, but I do not find Palm to be something my soap needs. I have committed to not adding to the problem. I commend anyone who chooses to use the sustainable palm oil, and I think everyone thanks you for taking that step.